CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Eduardo Ratinetz
RMV Trading Corporation
6491 N. University Drive, Suite 104A
Coral Spring, FL 33067

RE: The tariff classification of Fiber 90 from Brazil

Dear Mr. Ratinetz:

In your letter dated April 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted was forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection laboratory for analysis. Your sample contained 96.1 % (dry matter) protein.

Fiber 90 is a macromolecular protein derived from animal tissues that will be used in the manufacture of sausage and meat emulsion products.

The applicable subheading for the Fiber 90 will be 3504.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Peptones and their derivatives; other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included; hide powder, whether or not chromed: Protein isolates . The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division